Privacy Policy and Important Disclosures

Important Disclosures: Please Read

ExcelTrack®: ExcelTrack® is available for select programs. Degree pace and time and cost savings will vary by individual.

Credit for Prior Learning: Purdue Global does not guarantee transferability of credit. See the University Catalog for the Prior Learning policy.

Employment or Career Advancement: Purdue Global cannot guarantee employment or career advancement.

100% Online: Some Purdue Global programs are not 100% online; some programs require you to gain hands-on experience in a real-world work environment. Contact an Admissions Advisor for additional information.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2024

This is the Privacy Policy for Purdue Global and Purdue Global Law School (purdueglobal.edu and purduegloballawschool.edu, respectively: the "Sites"), which are operated by Purdue Global ("Purdue Global," "we," or "us"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Sites and not to other websites or services operated by Purdue Global or its subsidiaries or affiliates.

Purdue Global respects the privacy of our users and has developed this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual user of one or both of the Sites, the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

Purdue Global complies with state and federal data protection laws that are applicable and relevant to the data collected, stored and used by it.

For consumers who enroll with Purdue Global and wish to exercise their data privacy rights with respect to personal information in the possession of Purdue Global, you may submit a request to PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu. Your data may be “educational records” as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1232(g) and your privacy rights will be subject to applicable laws, including FERPA. Subject to exceptions, Colorado residents may use the PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu to exercise their (1) right to opt-out of the processing of their personal information for purposes of targeted advertising, sale of their personal data, and profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects on the consumer; (2) right to access, correct, or delete their personal data, as well as the right to data portability; and (3) additionally the right to appeal through the established process if Purdue Global does not take action on their request within 45 days and any extensions. See below for a list of the categories of personal data that may be collected and shared with third parties.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our Sites or services or transacting business with us. By using the Sites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Express Consent to Receive Text Messages

If you have provided prior express written consent in the process of requesting information from Purdue Global about its educational offerings or services, or if you have provided prior express consent after becoming a student to receive texts, we may use text messages to communicate with you.

SMS Messages for Prospective Students

Purdue Global operates an SMS program, PurdueG, that sends opted-in subscribers information about its educational offerings and services. Text INFO to PURDUE (787383) to subscribe to Purdue Global’s text messaging system. The number of messages may vary but will generally be approximately 4–6 messages per month. Message and Data Rates May Apply. Texts may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Consent to receive marketing text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or services.

SMS Messages for Enrolled Students

If you have provided prior express written consent in the process of requesting information from Purdue Global, or choose SMS for 2-Step Verification as an enrolled student, you may receive a message from another number. For any numbers that PurdueG uses to message students, the number of messages depends on your interactions with the services offered and will vary. Message and data rates may apply.

STOP Information

Text STOP to PURDUE (787383) to stop receiving PurdueG messages from Purdue Global.

HELP Information

For additional information, text HELP to PURDUE (787383) or contact infopg@purdueglobal.edu or call 1-844-PURDUEG.

Carriers Supported

Major mobile carriers are supported. Mobile carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

Cost

Message and data rates may apply for any messages sent to you from or on behalf of PurdueG, and messages you send to us. If you have any questions about your text plan or data plan, it is best to contact your wireless provider.

Information We Collect About You

In General. We may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address, as well as other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information to us, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries around the world.

Information you provide. We may collect and store any personal information you provide to us, including personal information that may be contained in any video, comment, or other submission you upload or post to the Sites. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number; your likeness; and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information.

Information from other sources. We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from other Purdue Global business partners, contractors and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include: updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and additional demographic information.

Information collected automatically. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our Sites. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see "Cookies" below), and the referring website addresses.

Cookies. We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your use of the Sites. When you visit our websites, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our sites and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our sites, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our Sites. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. A cookie consent banner will also allow you to opt-in to use of cookie tracking and indicate your cookie preferences by category. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our Sites.

Other Technologies. Like many websites, we may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons, site tags, clear GIFs and other similar technologies, to collect and maintain information about your web-surfing activity when you are visiting these Sites, other Purdue Global sites, and other non-Purdue Global sites. We also may include web beacons or pixels in advertisements and promotional e-mail messages to determine whether advertising or messages have been acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors, to deliver targeted advertisements, and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

PG Learning Assistant Technology. PG Learning Assistant, available in beta form with some programs, is a 24/7 AI-powered conversational interface that is designed to augment learning in the classroom, provide real-time feedback and learning outcomes to students, and provide a connection to Purdue Global services. If your program has the virtual PG Learning Assistant services available and you choose to interact with it, such as submitting feedback, uploading files or sharing data (collectively “Inputs”), those Inputs will be subject to the policies at Privacy Policy Supplement.

Do-Not-Track Practices. Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them.  Because no industry standard exists concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, Purdue Global currently does not take action in response to these signals.  If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

How We Use the Information We Collect

In General. We may use information that we collect about you to:

Deliver the products and services that you have requested; manage your account and provide you with customer support; perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others; communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, other Purdue Global companies or other third parties; develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Sites and other sites; verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes; enforce our terms and conditions; manage our business and perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Financial information. We may use financial information or your payment method to process payment for any purchases, subscriptions or sales made on our Sites, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

With Whom We Share Your Information

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our Sites or while using our services.

Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

Authorized service providers: The Sites are managed by, and references to Purdue Global, including “we” and “us” may, as the context requires, refer to, Kaplan North America, LLC ("Kaplan"). We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf, such as Kaplan. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our websites. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

Kaplan North America, LLC manages and supports Purdue Global’s educational programs including the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information. The personal information you share to express your interest in our educational programs are subject to Kaplan’s privacy policies at https://kaplan.com/privacy-policy, if after a period of time you choose not to enroll with Purdue Global. Kaplan complies with applicable state and federal data protection laws that are relevant to the data in its possession. You may adjust your marketing preferences at any time by visiting the Kaplan Privacy Center.

Selected providers: From time to time we may share your contact information with selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive information from these providers, you can notify us at any time by emailing to PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu.

Other Situations. We also may disclose your information: In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion. We may also disclose your information when we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

We may also disclose your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We may also share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis.

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on the Sites or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

User Submissions

We may provide areas on our Sites where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others; upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files, etc.); and post comments or reviews of content found on the Sites. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information. Once you have posted information, you may not be able to edit or delete such information.

Children's Privacy

Our websites are general audience sites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Visiting Our Sites From Outside the United States

If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy. If you have questions or requests related to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please contact us at PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our Sites after we modify this Privacy Policy, you accept the new version of the Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is important that you read this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the most updated Agreement. If you do not agree to the changes, you should not continue to use the Sites and should instead contact us by emailing PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by email as follows: PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu.

How to Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive our emails, there is an unsubscribe link located in the footer of all emails that we send.

Security

Purdue Global is concerned with the security of your personal data. To keep that data secure, we restrict unauthorized access through protective policies, procedures, and technical measures. In addition, Purdue Global uses industry-standard security protocols and mechanisms to transmit sensitive data such as credit card information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide us, and you provide information at your own risk.

Review and Correction

You may review and update the personal information you have provided to us by contacting us at PGPrivacy@support.purdueglobal.edu or by writing to:

Attn: Information Inquiry or Update
1515 West Cypress Creek Road
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309